Privacy Policy

Purpose of Privacy Statement

Qsmart Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and respects the privacy of its clients. Qsmart Pty Ltd is subject to the Privacy Act and adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the legislation.

Qsmart Pty Ltd has prepared the following Privacy Statement, which provides a concise outline of how and why personal information is collected and used by Qsmart Pty Ltd. This Privacy Statement should help you to understand how Qsmart Pty Ltd collects, uses and safeguards your personal information.

Collection of personal information

Qsmart Pty Ltd will only collect personal information, which is necessary for the operation of its business functions and activities. Collection of personal information by Qsmart Pty Ltd is done by lawful and fair means.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Qsmart Pty Ltd will only use the personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not disclose your information to third party without your consent, except where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under the law.

Access to personal information

Qsmart Pty Ltd is committed to providing you access to the personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to gain access to your personal information held by Qsmart Pty Ltd, please contact us by e-mail at info@1300qsmart.com.au or phone 1300 776 278 or +61 2 8823 5222

Personal information accuracy and security

Qsmart Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information, which it holds about you from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All stored information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user log ons.

Virus checking, and IT support to deal with security risks.

Qsmart Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to confirm the accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold at the time of collection use and disclosure. Please contact Qsmart Pty Ltd should your personal details change so that it can update our records.

Sensitive information

Qsmart Pty Ltd does not collect sensitive information such as your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or political opinions.

Contact us

If you would like further information regarding this policy, please contact Qsmart Pty Ltd at info@1300qsmart.com.au or phone on 1300 776 278 or +61 2 8823 5222